The Urban Herbalist Privacy Policy

 

November, 2018


Rachel Hull trading as The Urban Herbalist, is committed to managing your personal information responsibly. The Urban Herbalist is located in Australia and is aimed at Australian residents/citizens. The Urban Herbalist is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh)), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. I am aware that some individuals accessing this site may be from the European Union so I endeavour to comply with the General Data Protections Regulations (GDPR).  I do understand that your personal information is important to you and that you have a right to know how this information will be collected and used.

Collecting and Storing Your Personal Health Information


In order to provide services to you, there are times when Rachel Hull at The Urban Herbalist needs to collect your personal details. This includes during face-to-face and online consultations, where your identifying details (including but not limited to your name, age, date of birth, gender, address, email, and medical history), are collected and stored in our client management software (Simple Clinic). Rachel Hull at The Urban Herbalist has endeavoured to find the safest, most secure client management software available. After much research, Australian owned and operated Simple Clinic has been chosen, as it follows Australian privacy standards and has an excellent reputation. I understand that the information gathered from you is highly personal and strictly confidential. This information will not be shared with anyone else, except as required by law, or, with your permission, your other medical practitioners.

The website and your personal information


The Urban Herbalist is hosted by WIX.com, which provides us with the online platform to show our services and products to you via our website. Your general data (but NOT your personal health records) may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and general Wix applications. Wix states that they store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

There are many aspects of the website that you can view without submitting personal information. However, to access online booking, customer support features, newsletters, or conduct a transaction on our website, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, age, date of birth, gender, email, phone number, address, credit card/billing details, and any message you submit on the ‘Contact Me’ form.

For each visitor to the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times, cookies, and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Payment details


Payment details, for consultation bookings made online, are collected via Stripe, which is a company used by businesses to process online payments. According to their website, Stripe is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, the most stringent certification available in the payment industry. Rachel Hull at The Urban Herbalist does not personally store your personal credit card or bank account details and just receives the transaction history. There are times when you may wish to pay for something (for example: herbs after a consultation, or a booking made over the telephone) via a different method. At these times you have the option of paying via direct deposit, credit card (via Square app), or in some circumstances, cash.

Companies we may share limited information with


In order to provide services to you, The Urban Herbalist may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to online bookings, processing financial transactions, and customer freight shipping. Those companies will only be permitted to obtain the personal information they need to deliver the service. For example: your postal address may be used for shipping purposes; your credit card and billing details may be used to process payments for your bookings and products; your phone number may be used for appointment reminders and to communicate with you; your email address may be used for appointment reminders and to communicate with you (including via online newsletters). If there is ever a time when you wish to stop receiving material from The Urban Herbalist and be removed from any list, please opt-out at the bottom of the page and/or email Rachel Hull at rachel@theurbanherbalist.com.au   


Below are the companies that I share information with in order to provide my services to you. From time-to-time there may be other companies not listed here that I use to provide my services.

 

  • Australian owned and operated Simple Clinic is used as the booking and client management software, and this is where your health records are stored. Simple Clinic complies with Australian privacy standard

  • Stripe is used to process online bookings.

  • Square is used to process in-clinic credit card payments.

  • Gsuite is the email provider I subscribe to as it is considered more secure than regular email for sharing sensitive information. However, I cannot guarantee that your own personal email is secure for sharing personal information.

  • Zoom, Skype, Google Hangouts,  other online media, and occasionally the telephone may be used for online consultations. This is as agreed upon between The Urban Herbalist (Rachel Hull) and the client.

  • The website is hosted by WIX.

  • Facebook and Instagram pages. These pages are for promotional purposes only and are not considered a secure place to share detailed personal health information, which is best done during a private consultation. Your contact details may be collected for marketing purposes.

  • Australia Post or other delivery services may be used to deliver products to you, in which case your name, address, telephone number, and possibly email will be shared with them.

 

 

Rachel Hull at The Urban Herbalist takes your privacy seriously and takes reasonable steps to ensure that companies we do business with treat your information securely. However, other companies or sites linked to our website may have different privacy policies than those adopted by The Urban Herbalist. Rachel Hull or The Urban Herbalist will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


The Urban Herbalist reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy as deemed necessary. If the Privacy Policy is updated, the new changes will commence immediately, therefore, please check back regularly. If you have objections or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the site or the services of Rachel Hull at The Urban Herbalist. If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the way your personal information is likely to be handled, please email Rachel Hull at:  rachel@theurbanherbalist.com.au

Access to Your Health Information


The Urban Herbalist acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal health information. If this is something you wish to request, please contact Rachel Hull via

 

email: rachel@theurbanherbalist.com.au


mobile phone at:  +61 410431995


You may need to put the request in writing and answer security questions. The Urban Herbalist reserves the right to charge a fee for the time taken to compile your information.

Contacting The Urban Herbalist


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, don't hesitate to contact Rachel Hull by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Thank you.


Mobile phone:  +61 410431995


Email: rachel@theurbanherbalist.com.au


Postal mail: 11a Fagg St, East Geelong, 3219, Victoria, Australia

HOURS

Face-to-Face at The Urban Herbalist in East Geelong

MON - 9.30am- 6.45pm

WED- 9.30am-6.45pm

FRI - 9.30am-6.45pm

SAT - 9.30am-1pm (sometimes)

(* By appointment only)

Online same as above or contact

me for other times

©2018 by The Urban Herbalist.

CONTACT

Fagg St, East Geelong,

  VIC , 3219, Australia

CREDIT CARDS & EFTPOS

Visa, Mastercard, AMEX & EFTPOS accepted